Baobab Super Fruit – An Introduction

Botanical name: Adansonia digitata

Common names : Baobab (pr. bay-o-bab), Monkey Bread Tree, Cream of Tartar, Upside-down Tree.

Baobab Fruit Pulp Powder and other Baobab ingredients are being launched into the North American market by Tiger Botanicals, in collaboration with the Baobab Fruit Company Senegal, the leading supplier of Baobab from Africa.  Tiger Botanicals is a US-based distributor of unique African botanicals with a 12 year history of outstanding service to the industry

Tiger Botanicals, a division of Herbal Teas International, in collaboration with the Baobab Fruit Company Senegal, have teamed up to introduce this truly unique and 100% natural ingredient to the North American market.

Tiger Botanicals, based in Irvine, California, is a leading importer and distributor of Baobab and other unique ingredients for the food, beverage, nutritional and cosmetic industries in North America. It offers the most complete range of NOP Organic Baobab products through its warehousing network in the USA.

The Baobab Fruit Company Senegal was founded in 1999 and is the leading producer of Baobab products from Senegal, West Africa. The company, working closely with the government and local villagers, places a great deal of emphasis to ensure their Baobab products are ethically and sustainably produced.

The many innovative, highly nutritional products and extracts derived from the magical Baobab Tree are suitable for use in a wide variety of food, beverage, nutritional and cosmetic products.

These range from the Organic Baobab Fruit Pulp powder and soluble fiber extract to highly refined, Organic Baobab oil produced from the seeds. Baobab leaf and seed extracts used in cosmetics, along with micronized Baobab seeds for use in the nutritional supplement industry.

Possible applications for Baobab ingredients as a binding agent or for natural, nutritional fortification are as diverse as ice cream, smoothies, yogurt, energy bars and breakfast cereals, sauces, marinades, cookies, snacks, fruit juices, tea. They can also be used as an ingredient in cosmetics and body care products, such as shampoos, hair conditioner and skin lotions.

“The baobab was amongst the first trees to appear on the land. Next came the slender, graceful palm tree. The baobab saw the palm tree and cried out that it wanted to be taller. Then the beautiful flame tree appeared with its red flower and the baobab was envious for flower blossoms. When the baobab saw the magnificent fig tree, it prayed for fruit as well. The gods became angry with the tree and pulled it up by its roots, then replanted it upside down to keep it quiet.”
- African Folklore

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.